Data protection

Data protection
Last updated on July 8, 2023
1. What do we do? 2. What do we inform about? 3. Definition of terms 4. How can you contact us? 5. Does our privacy policy always stay the same? 6. General principles 7. Individual data processing operations
1. What do we do?
ROTHWATCHES Länggasse 65 in 3600 Thun operates the website rothwatches.com (hereinafter referred to as “we”). On this website you can find out more about our organization, use our online services and get in touch with us.
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In this data protection declaration, we inform you in a transparent and understandable manner about which data we collect via our website and how we handle it. For this reason we use the icons of the association PRIVACY ICONS . They should help you to get a quick overview of how we process your data.
2. What do we inform about?
  • What dates on rothwatches.com ;
  • Under what conditions we process your data and for what purpose ;
  • How long we keep your data;
  • When disclosure to third parties is permitted;
  • How we process your data (« individual data processing operations »);
  • When and how you can object to data processing;
  • What rights you have and how you can assert them.
3. Definitions of terms
3.1 What is personal data?
Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, address, date of birth, e-mail address or telephone number. Personal data also includes data about personal preferences such as leisure activities or memberships.
3.2 What is particularly sensitive personal data?
Information about religious, philosophical, political or trade union beliefs or activities; Data on health and, if applicable, information on administrative or criminal prosecutions and sanctions as well as data on social assistance measures are considered personal data that is particularly worthy of protection. If necessary and suitable, we can request and process particularly sensitive personal data. In this case, their processing is subject to stricter confidentiality.
3.3 What is the processing of personal data?
Processing is any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the procurement, storage, storage, use, modification, disclosure, archiving, deletion or destruction of data.
3.4 What is disclosure of personal data?
This is the transmission or making accessible of personal data, e.g. the publication or disclosure to a third party.
4. How can you contact us?
If you have any questions or concerns about how we protect your privacy, you can always email us at mrothwatches@gmail.com. Responsible for the data processing that takes place via this website is:
ROTHWATCHES
Maddox Roth
Langgasse 65
3600 tuna
5. Does our privacy policy always stay the same?
We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes are on rothwatches.com published, you will not be informed separately.
6. General Principles
6.1 What data do we collect from you and from whom do we receive this data
First and foremost, we process personal data that you transmit to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. These can be the following categories:
  • Personal master data (name, address, dates of birth, etc.);
  • Contact details (mobile phone number, email address, etc.);
  • financial data (e.g. account details);
  • Online identifiers (e.g. cookie identifier, IP addresses);
  • location and traffic data;
  • sound and image recordings;
  • data that is particularly worthy of protection (e.g. biometric data or information about your health).
6.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?
We process your data in good faith and according to the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We pay attention to transparent and proportionate processing.
If we are exceptionally unable to comply with these principles, data processing can still be lawful because there is a justification. In particular, the justification is:
  • your consent;
  • the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests prevail.
6.3 How can you withdraw your consent?
If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent, unless we have another justification.
You can revoke your consent at any time and send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected.
6.4 In which cases can we pass on your data to third parties?
principle
We may be dependent on using the services of third parties or affiliated companies and entrusting them with the processing of your data. We contractually ensure that third parties and affiliated companies comply with the requirements of data protection. We may also be obliged to disclose your data to authorities. We only share your personal information when:
  • you have consented;
  • this is necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures and to enforce our rights;
  • there is a legal obligation to do so;
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so and your interests to the contrary do not outweigh them.
transmission abroad
Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transmitted to companies abroad as part of order processing. These companies are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. The transmission can take place worldwide.
If the level of data protection does not correspond to that of the EEA area, we carry out a prior risk assessment and contractually ensure that the same protection is guaranteed as in the EEA area (e.g. by means of the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures ). If our risk assessment is negative, we will take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses here.
6.5 How long do we keep your data?
We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected.
Data that we store when you visit our website is kept for twelve months. An exception applies to analysis and tracking data, which can be kept longer.
We store contract data longer because we are obliged to do so by statutory provisions. In particular, we have to store business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents for up to 10 years. If we no longer need such data from you to carry out the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use them for accounting and tax purposes.
6.6 How do we protect your data?
We will keep your information secure and will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, access, misuse or alteration.
Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases it will be necessary for us to forward your inquiries to companies affiliated with us. In these cases, too, your data will be treated confidentially.
Within our website we use the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the respective highest level of encryption supported by your browser.
6.8 What are your rights?
c. right of providing information
You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. We ask that you send your request for information along with proof of identity to m rothwatches@gmail.com .
You also have the right to receive your data in a common file format if we process your data automatically, and if
  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or
  • You have disclosed data in connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract.
We can restrict or refuse the provision of information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, legitimate personal or public interests or the interests of a third party.
The processing of your application is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to a high volume of inquiries, for legal or technical reasons, or because we need more detailed information from you. You will be informed of the extension of the deadline in good time, at least in text form.
i.e. Deletion and Correction
You have the option to request the deletion or correction of your data at any time. We can reject the request if legal regulations oblige us to store the data for a longer period of time or unchanged, or if your request is contrary to a permit.
Please note that the exercise of your rights may conflict with contractual agreements and have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature contract termination or cost consequences).
e. legal process
If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to submit a report to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: ht tp://www.edoeb.admin.ch .
7. Individual data processing operations
7.1 Provision of the website and creation of log files
What information do we receive and how do we use it?
By rothwatches.com visit, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we purchase and/or have installed for system administration purposes, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. It is about:
  • the name of your internet service provider;
  • your IP address (possibly);
  • the version of your browser software;
  • the operating system of the computer used to access the URL;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the website from which you are visiting URL;
  • the search words you used to find URL.
Why are we allowed to process this data?
This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and this data is not merged with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.
How can you prevent data collection?
The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose of your survey. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, so you have no opportunity to object to this.
7.2 Tracking Pixels
How do tracking pixels work?
We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files. We use them for the same purposes as log files - you cannot prevent data collection.
7.3 Evaluations
Some of your personal data is processed automatically in order to evaluate certain personal aspects.
We use such reviews in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice about certain of our services or products. For this purpose, we use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate as needed and take appropriate advertising measures, including market and opinion research.
7.4 Contact
e-mail
What information do we receive and how do we use it?
You have the option of contacting us by email. If you contact us by email, the following data will be processed:
  • E-mail address;
  • content, subject and date of your email;
  • contact details provided by you (e.g. name, telephone number if applicable, address).
Why are we allowed to process this data?
Your details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the request serve as justification.
safety notice
We would like to point out that e-mails can be read or changed without authorization and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails if they have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.
7.5 Success and Reach Measurement
How does success and reach measurement work?
Our notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis.
Why are we allowed to process this data?
We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner.
7.6 Cookies
How do cookies work?
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are data sets that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.
What information do we receive and how do we use it?
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you visit the website again.
Why are we allowed to use cookies?
We use cookies so that we can make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests in the stated purposes
How can you prevent data collection via cookies?
The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.
7.7 Shopify

Shopify is an eCommerce platform system that helps businesses create an online store. It allows businesses to sell products and services online, manage inventory, process payments, offer shipping options, create coupons, and more. Shopify offers a user-friendly interface that makes it easy to create a professional, fully customizable website. It offers a set of out-of-the-box ecommerce features to help businesses create and manage an online store.

7.8 PrivacyBee

PrivacyBee is used on websites to recognize all data protection-related services and to generate an individual data protection declaration from them.

Watches from my father